2016 School of Social Work Awards Recipients

BSW AWARDS
Gary Shaffer Memorial BSW Award–  Brooke Garren
John K. Gibson Award in Social Work–  Brooke Garren
Mark P. Hale Award for Scholarship–  Kahlia Halpern
School of Social Work Alumni Association Award–  Amber Floyd
Susan T. Haney Illinois Club Scholarship–  Kahlia Halpern

BSW FIELD AWARDS
Excellence in Field Award–  Nathaniel Abad
Fund for Field–  Chelsea Fry, Kirsten Heindl, Yea Sung (Danny) Lee, Thomas Nguyen, Krystyna Orlowski, Caroline Quintanilla
Outstanding BSW Field Instructor Award–  Mary-Lou Bedient

BSW JAMES SCHOLAR
Shelby Banach
Kaitlin Block
Nora Buss
Breyeh Calhoun
Alivia Cohen
Anne Coulomb
Kelly Flanigan
Amber Floyd
Lilyia Garcia
Brooke Garren
Alexis Gatses
Alana Goldstein
Allyson Gore
Jami Grauer
Abigail Hageman
Kahlia Halpern
Emily Hartung
Kirsten Heindl
Olivia Incardona
Malissa Jarosz
Marisol Juarez
Jessica Lankford
Catherine Lesmeister
Ashley Levin
Ciara Lynch
Brianna Malin
Alyssa Marchal
Krystyna Orlowski
Olivia Pinsof
Maggie Potter
Eric Ray
Victoria Rose
Devonna Thompson
Ashley Williams

STUDENT DIVERSITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Nora Buss, Brooke Garren, Kahlia Halpern, Victoria Palmer, Joy Sugihara

MSW AWARDS
Adah Hopkins Award–  Brittney Walker
Becca Nimmer Marcus Award–  Tina Turner
Downing Field Education Award–  Amber McKinley
Gabe W. Miller Memorial Foundation Nominee–  Ke’Ana Lampkins
John K. Gibson Award in Social Work–  Mallory Niemiec
Marietta Stevenson Memorial Scholarship–  Aamina Iftikhar
Minn Scholarship–  Mallory Niemiec
Patchner-Ramanathan Award–  Elizabeth Badskey
Ronald H. Moorman Award in Child Welfare–  Ally Dent
Roxie A. Watson Memorial Scholarship–  Anna Ruffin
Samuel and Ruth Blinick Memorial Award in Geriatrics–  Haina Irish Ramos
School of Social Work Educational Opportunity Award–  Dominique Barnes-Walker
Shirley H. Wattenberg Award–  Lisett Tito

MSW FIELD AWARDS
Excellence in Field Award–  Lacey Wallace
Fund for Field–  Lyssa Barth, Laura Butts, Megan Dandurand, Kristen James, Rebecca Hoke, Sui Chen (Sunny) Lau, Sophia Lee, Paola Padron, Devin Stumpf
Outstanding MSW Field Instructor Award–  Grace Mitchell

PhD AWARDS
Ackerson Award for Excellence in Student Teaching–  Emily Lux
Cynthia J. Bell PhD Memorial Scholarship–  EunJee Song
Daniel S. Sanders Fellowship in International Social Development–  Michelle Asbill
Gullerud Dissertation Award–  Jordan Davis
International Studies Dissertation Award–  Meng-Jeng Lee

FACULTY AWARDS
Monkman Research Award–  Judy Havlicek
Weinberg Memorial Award–  Rosalba Hernandez