2018 Awards Recipients

Congratulations to the 2018 recipients of our School of Social Work awards! The following students were recognized at our annual Awards Ceremony at the iHotel and Conference Center on April 26, 2018. These awards wouldn’t be possible without the support of our generous donors who have invested in our student body.

BSW AWARDS
Gary Shaffer Memorial BSW Fund…………………………………….. Agata Bernat
Jennifer Lynn Fry Memorial BSW Award ………………………….. Kelly Schneider
John K. Gibson Award in Social Work………………………………… Nancy Pérez-Flores
Mark P. Hale Award…………………………………………………………… Nancy Pérez-Flores
Susan & Michael Haney Social Work Scholarship………………. Carmen Hernandez
Wynne S. Korr Scholarship in Social Work………………………….. Megan Porter

STUDENT DIVERSITY LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Kelsey Barnett
Maria Piñeros-Leaño

MSW AWARDS
Adah Hopkins Award………………………………………………………… Atrous Lollar
Becca Nimmer Marcus Award……………………………………………. Mary Earle
Downing Field Education Award………………………………………. Michael Van
Janice M. Hartman Memorial Scholarship………………………….. Erin Winn
John K. Gibson Award in Social Work………………………………… Nallely Ramirez
Marietta Stevenson Memorial Scholarship………………………….. Sydney Strick
Mark P. Hale Award…………………………………………………………… Jenna White
Patchner-Ramanathan Award…………………………………………….. Alexa Oechsle
Patricia L. Morey Award……………………………………………………. Humna Shahid
Ronald H. Moorman Award in Child Welfare……………………… Amber Floyd
Roxie A. Watson Memorial Scholarship……………………………… Bethany Britton
Samuel and Ruth Blinick Memorial Award in Geriatrics …….. Ellen Curtin
School of Social Work Educational Opportunity Award……….. Brandie Bentley
Shirley H. Wattenberg Award…………………………………………….. Humna Shahid
Suze Orman Award …………………………………………………………… Chelsea Fry
………………………………………………………………………………………… (May 2017)
………………………………………………………………………………………… Tamica Hatchett
………………………………………………………………………………………… (December 2017)

FIELD AWARDS
Excellence in Field Award – BSW………………………………….. John Nesse
Outstanding BSW Field Instructor Award………………………. Susann Sears
Fund for Field – BSW…………………………………………………….Teniya Lewis
…………………………………………………………………………………….. John Nesse
…………………………………………………………………………………….. Paisley Stewart
…………………………………………………………………………………….. Erica Stobaugh
Excellence in Field Award – MSW…………………………………. Lisa Whitecotton
Outstanding MSW Field Instructor Award……………………… Meghan Golden

PHD AWARDS
Ackerson Award for Excellence in Student Teaching………. Kyle Bennett
Cynthia J. Bell PhD Memorial Scholarship…………………….. Emily Rhodes
Daniel S. Sanders Fellowship in International
Social Development……………………………………………………….Tuyen Bui
Gullerud Dissertation Award………………………………………….. Maria Piñeros-Leaño
International Studies Dissertation Award……………………….. Sung-Wan Kang
John Poertner PhD Award in Child Welfare……………………. Emily Lux